Privacy Policy

Why do we have this privacy notice?

We are The Lending Standards Board Limited (LSB) and treating individuals and their personal information with respect reflects our core values as a regulator and a business.  We want you to know as much as possible about what we do with your personal information.  You and your personal information are protected by various laws and guidance and the LSB is committed to upholding these and respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe.  So whilst this privacy notice is quite long, we want you to be fully informed. 

In this privacy notice any reference to “us”, “we”, “our” or “ourselves” is a reference to the LSB, and any reference to “you”, “your” or “yourself” is a reference to you as someone who has a relationship with us in some way, who has contacted us or interacted with us in some way or your personal information is relevant to our work as a regulator in the financial services sector.  This privacy notice will not apply in relation to you to the extent you are a current or past staff member or worker for the LSB (for this please see our Staff and Workers privacy notice). 

However, this privacy notice will cover you if you interact with us or we process your personal information for any other reason.  For example, this privacy notice will cover someone who works at a member of the LSB that we regulate, who works at a business that we are providing services to, who is a client or customer of a business where we need access to information about that individual to regulate or provide services to that business, who uses our website or who links to or follows our social media accounts, a member of the public who contacts us, individuals who are going through a recruitment process to come to work for us or anyone else who is affected by our activities to the extent not covered by our staff and worker privacy notice.  This privacy notice provides details in accordance with data protection laws about how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

As this privacy notice covers a wide range of individuals and different types of relationships and interactions with us, not all aspects of this privacy notice may apply to you depending upon the nature of your relationship, interactions with us and why we are processing your personal information.  If you have any queries regarding your personal information you can contact our Head of Operations, who can be contacted at dataprotection@lstdb.org.uk.

The controller of your personal information

For the purposes of data protection laws and this privacy notice, we are the controller of your personal information for the processing of your personal information. Being a controller of your personal information means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal information. Our corporate details are The Lending Standards Board Limited (registered number 03861859), a private company limited by guarantee incorporated in England and Wales with our registered office at 21 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2DY, United Kingdom. If you have any queries regarding your personal information you can contact our Head of Operations, who can be contacted at dataprotection@lstdb.org.uk.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during or after the period of your interactions with us. 

What if you do not provide personal information?

Generally you are not obliged to provide us with any of your personal information and in some cases failing to provide some of it may have an adverse impact on our ability to interact with you. However, if you are applying to work for us and you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a credit check or references for the role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

If you have queries or concerns just ask!

We are not required to appoint a data protection officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws, however we have appointed a Head of Operations to do this. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Head of Operations, who can be contacted at dataprotection@lstdb.org.uk.

Changes to this notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we may update this privacy notice from time to time. The current version of this notice is available on our website at www.lendingstandardsboard.org.uk and by requesting a copy from our Head of Operations, who can be contacted at dataprotection@lstdb.org.uk.  If there are any material changes to this privacy notice in the future we will let you know, usually by updating the version on our website. 

Data protection principles

We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your personal information and in meeting our data protection obligations.  Data protection laws say that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

To make sure this happens we are required under data protection laws to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.  It is important that you read this document before you begin interacting with us or deal with us in any way so that you understand how and why we will process your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

In connection with your relationship or interactions with us, we may collect and process a wide range of personal information about you. This includes:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, address, email address and telephone number(s).
  • Information about your date of birth, age, gender, marital status, next of kin, dependants, family members and emergency contacts.
  • Any information provided by you or a recruitment agency or created by us as part of the recruitment process, e.g. your CV, any application form, during any assessment tests, during any telephone/video calls and during an interview, and this information may cover for example your past work history, your current and past remuneration, tax status, right to work, national insurance number, qualifications and experience, professional memberships, personality characteristics, references, job offers, proposed terms and other information relevant to recruitment.
  • Bank account details, financial transactions, payments.
  • Any terms and conditions relating to your relationship with us.
  • Any communications between ourselves and you.
  • Where you or your organisation are a member of the LSB or we are providing services to you or your organisation, then we may collect information about the services, financial products, clients, service levels, representatives and advice that are relevant to the financial products or services that you or your organisation provide.
  • Where you or your organisation are a client or customer of a member of the LSB that we regulate or we are providing services to an organisation of which you are a client or customer, then we may collect information about your identity, the services, financial products, service levels, representatives and advice which relate to the provision of financial products or services to you or your organisation.
  • Details of services carried out by you in connection with our relationship with you, details of your interest in and connection with any organisation which supplies any services to us, details of any products or services supplied to us.
  • Details of services supplied by us in connection with our relationship with you or your organisation, details of your interest in and connection with any organisation which we supply any services, and information linked with any services supplied by us.
  • Business related information, such as where you are a sole trader, a partner or a company director or a key member of staff of a business we have a relationship with.
  • Performance information related to our relationship with you or a business we have a relationship with.
  • Publicly available personal information, including any which you have shared via a public platform, online or on social media and also non-public personal information where you have followed or linked to any of our social media.
  • Details of your education or work history including organisations, positions, roles, responsibilities.
  • Creditworthiness as we may undertake investigations in order to establish whether to enter into or continue a business relationship with you or your organisation.
  • How you use our website as we collect information about the pages you look at and how you use them, usernames, account details and passwords, IP addresses, entry and exit data when you look at or leave our website, details of services that may be of interest to you, online subscription information for example when you ask to receive our updates, browser related information, cookies that are set on your device by our website (for more details on our cookie policy please visit www.lendingstandardsboard.org.uk/cookies).
  • Your usage of any of our IT systems we make available to visitors to our premises, e.g. visitor Wi-Fi.
  • Identification information including your driving license and/or passport and background checks.
  • Details of any queries, complaints, claims and cases involving both us and yourself including any related communications.
  • Information obtained through electronic means such as swipe card records and access control systems if you visit our premises.
  • Photographs, video footage, audio recordings, and other content, for example when you leave a voicemail message, or when you are involved in creating content for a marketing, promotional or educational programmes, or which you may provide to us.
  • Information from Companies House about you and non-public details of shareholdings, investments or other interests you may have and any dealings you may have in any of them.
  • Any other personal information you provide to us.

We may also in some cases collect and process more sensitive special category personal information including:

  • Information about your health including any medical condition, health, and sickness records, including:
    • where you have a disability or medical condition for which we need to make reasonable adjustments, including where you visit our premises.
    • where you inform us about any ill-health, injury, or disability.
    • information about your health, for example as part of the recruitment process in relation to benefits as part of your remuneration.
  • In some cases equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or philosophical beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation.  This will usually only be where it is relevant to your recruitment or you provide it to us for some other reason.

In cases where it is relevant, we may also collect criminal records information about you, for example an offence committed by you or alleged to have been committed by you that impacts on your relationship with us or your position in an organisation regulated by us or it affects your ability to work for us.

If you are providing us with details of any other individuals they have a right to know and to be aware of what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information.  Please share this privacy notice with them. They also have the same rights as set out in this privacy notice in relation to their personal information that we collect.

We aim not to collect personal information about children

Our website, materials and other services we provide are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18 years and we do not knowingly collect personal information relating to anyone under the age of 18 years old unless for some reason you provide it to us.

Where do we collect your personal information from?

We collect your personal information in a variety of ways and from a variety of sources as set out below:

  • Often most of your personal information is collected directly from you, for example through contact with you, through your applications, CVs or resumes, memberships, from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you during the recruitment process (such as forms to obtain some remuneration benefits); through the application process to become a member of the LSB, through us carrying out our regulatory activities, when we provide services to you or to an organisation you represent, when you visit our premises, from correspondence with you or through interviews, meetings or other interactions with us or other personal information you provide to us.
  • If you work for an organisation that has a relationship with us, then we may collect some of your personal information from them.
  • If you are a client or customer of an organisation that we regulate or we provide services to, then we may collect all personal information about you from that organisation, and not directly from you.
  • From our website, other websites, the internet, social media or other platforms including public sources of information.
  • Third parties such as organisations you have worked for in the past, referees whose details you provide to us, recruitment agencies, temporary worker agencies, recruitment websites or platforms, Companies House, professional or trade organisations.
  • From our website and information technology and communications systems, access control systems and suppliers we use in connection with them.
  • From third parties appointed by you, for example any agency you work with or any financial or legal advisors.
  • From third parties appointed by us, for example legal advisors appointed by us or credit reference agencies, identity or background check providers, data cleansing service providers or market/data research providers, analysis service providers
  • From government or government related bodies, regulators, the police, law enforcement authorities, the security services and Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions.

We store personal information relating to you in a range of different places, such as information technology systems (including our email system).

What are our bases for processing your personal information?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.  This means we must have one or more legal bases to use your personal information.  Most of these will be self-explanatory.  The most common legal bases which will apply to our use of your personal information are set out below:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you which covers your relationship with us or to take steps to enter into that contract.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation which applies to us, for example complying with health and safety laws for visitors.
  • Where it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. We have set out in the section below how we use your personal information together with more details on our legitimate interests.
  • Where you have given your consent. Generally we do not rely on or need your consent for almost all uses we make of your personal information.

Where we are processing any sensitive special category personal information about you (which covers personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation) then we also need to have one or more of the following legal bases for using your personal information.

  • Where we have your explicit consent to do so.
  • Where it is necessary for us to comply with our obligations and exercising our rights in the field of employment law, social security law and social protection law.
  • Where we need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s vital interests).
  • Where you have already made public the personal information.
  • In establishing, exercising or defending legal claims, whether those claims are against us or by us.
  • Where it is necessary in the public interest.

We will not usually process any of these types of special category personal information about you, and in cases where we do process special category personal information about you it will generally be to comply with legal obligations, where you have given your consent or to establish, exercising or defending legal claims.  In some cases more than one legal bases may apply to our use of your personal information.

Where we process criminal records information about you, then we will either do so either to comply with legal obligations or with your consent.

How will we use your personal information?

There are many ways we may need to use your personal information in the context of your relationship with us or our use of your personal information.  We have set out the main uses below, and indicated the main applicable legal bases of processing, but there may be other specific uses which are linked to or covered by the uses below.

  • We may process your personal information to carry out our regulatory activities in relation to you or an organisation you work for or an organisation of which you are a client or customer. This may involve assessing performance against relevant standards.  This will be in our legitimate interests, and we may also have legal obligations or be exercising a legal right to do this.
  • We may process your personal information to conduct any business or other relationship we have with you or an organisation you work for or an organisation of which you are a client or customer. This may relate to the entry into or performance of a contract with you or your organisation either directly or indirectly, which will be in our legitimate interests and we may also have legal obligations or be exercising a legal right to do this. We may also in some limited cases rely on your consent.
  • We may also need to monitor, manage or record our relationship with you or an organisation which you work for, which may involve meetings, assessments, communications with you, decisions regarding your relationship with us. As well as relating to the entry into or the performance of a contract with you either directly or indirectly, this will also be in our legitimate interests.
  • We may also need to process your personal information during the recruitment process to decide whether to enter into working relationship with you, to enter into that relationship, to meet our obligations under that relationship and to enforce our rights. For example, we need to process your personal information to assess your skills, qualification and suitability for the role and communicate with you about the recruitment process. It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information and decide whether to appoint you to a role and whether to enter into a contract with you for that purpose. We may also need to do it in order to enter into a contract with you.
  • We may need to process your personal information in order to hold or conduct promotions or campaigns and educational programmes. This may relate to the entry into or performance of a contract with you either directly or indirectly, it may be in our legitimate interests, and in some cases we may rely on your consent to do this.
  • We may need to carry out background, identity or other checks in relation to you and an organisation you want to register with us or to carry out credit checks to decide whether to enter into a business relationship with you. This will be in our legitimate interests, and in some cases we may have a legal obligation to do so.  In some cases we may need to rely on your consent to do this.
  • As a business we may have many legal obligations connected to our relationship with you, for example to comply with health and safety laws when visiting our premises, to comply with data protection laws, to make filings at Companies House, to ensure equality and equal opportunities or to invoke other legal rights.
  • We will also need to keep and maintain proper records relating to your relationship with us or an organisation you work for and information about you which is relevant to that relationship. As well as relating to the entry into or performance of a contract with you either directly or indirectly, this will also be in our legitimate interests, and we may also have legal obligations to do this.
  • In some cases we may need to process your personal information to prevent, detect or prosecute criminal activity. This will also be in our legitimate interests, we may also have legal obligations or be exercising a legal right to do this and it will also be in the public interest.
  • You may have contacted us about a query, complaint or enquiry and we need to be able to respond to you and deal with the points you have raised. This will also be in our legitimate interests, we may also have legal obligations or be exercising a legal right to do this.
  • We may need to gather evidence for and be involved in possible legal cases. As well as relating to the entry into a contract with you or an organisation you work for either directly or indirectly, this will also be in our legitimate interests, we may also have legal obligations or be exercising a legal right to do this and it may also be needed to establish, bring or defend legal claims.
  • To ensure effective general business administration and to manage our business. As well as relating to the entry into or performance of a contract with you either directly or indirectly, this will also be in our legitimate interests, and we may also have legal obligations or be exercising a legal right to do this.
  • To obtain referrals from other organisations you have worked for or with. As well as relating to the entry into or performance of a contract with you either directly or indirectly, this will also be in our legitimate interests, and we may also have legal obligations or be exercising a legal right to do this.
  • To monitor any use you make of our information and communication systems and our website and social media accounts to ensure compliance with our information technology policies, ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution and also to monitor your use of our website and social media. As well as relating to the entry into or performance of a contract with you either directly or indirectly, this will also be in our legitimate interests, and we may also have legal obligations or be exercising a legal right to do this.  In relation to social media you may also have already made the personal information public.
  • We may need to process your personal information to help train our staff, and make sure they deliver the high standards expected in relation to us as a regulator. This will be in our legitimate interests.
  • To conduct data analytics and analysis studies and improve our business, use of our website and social media which relates to us. This will also be in our legitimate interests, and we may also have legal obligations or be exercising a legal right to do this. 
  • We may carry out market research, so that we can better understand the organisations we regulate or provide services to. This will also be in our legitimate interests, and we may also have legal obligations or be exercising a legal right to do this.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you by updating this privacy notice on our website, so please check back regularly for any updates.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.  We will rarely need to rely on your consent to process any of your personal information.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision about that person without any human intervention which produces legal effects concerning them or similarly significantly affects them. We do not currently use this type of automated decision making in our business in relation to you.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision making unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

Who has internal access to your personal information?

Your personal information may be shared internally with our staff, including with our managers, our HR team for recruitment matters, our teams carrying out training, regulation or services, the technology team and senior staff in the business area involved in your relationship with us or our other staff or workers where access to your personal information is necessary for the performance of their roles, for example carrying out our role as a regulator or in providing services to financial services organisations.  We only provide access to your personal information to those of our staff or workers who need to have access to your personal information.

Who do we share your personal information with externally?

When using your personal information we may share it with third parties but we will only do so when it is appropriate and we have a legal basis for doing so. Third parties that we may share your personal information with include:

  • Any third party approved by you or where we need to do so to enter into or perform a contract with you.
  • An organisation you work for or that represents you if that organisation has a relationship with us.
  • Customers of our business, applicants to join the LSB, members of the LSB where it is appropriate to do so and organisations we regulate, usually when you have a relationship with them as a member of their staff or as a client or customer of theirs.
  • Service or product providers to our business, for example information technology services suppliers, credit reference agencies, marketing and public relations service providers.
  • If you represent one of our suppliers, to other companies in the supply chain so they can contact you about any supply chain issues.
  • Third parties that process personal information on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, usually suppliers of services to us.
  • Purchasers, investors, funders and their advisers if a business we provide services to or regulate sells all or part of its business, assets or shares or restructures whether by merger, re-organisation or in another way.
  • To any successor regulator or provider of services in relation to the regulatory functions or services we provide.
  • Our legal and other professional advisers, including our auditors or any professional advisors appointed by you, for example a legal advisor or an agency you work with.
  • Third party record keepers, for example to make filings at Companies House.
  • Social media and other online platforms where relevant to our relationship with you.
  • Governmental bodies, HMRC, other regulators (including the FCA and sometimes the ICO), police, law enforcement agencies, security services, courts/tribunals.
  • We use Google Analytics which sets cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. See our Cookie Policy at lendingstandardsboard.org.uk/privacy-policy/. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.  To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We may also use other service providers for marketing purposes, such as Mailchimp and Webex.

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above unless we are legally entitled to do so.

International transfers

It is sometimes necessary to share your personal information outside of the UK and the European Economic Area (the EEA).  This will typically occur when service providers to our business are located outside the EEA.  These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws.

If we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EEA, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection laws and all personal information will be secure.  Our standard practice is to assess the laws and practices of the destination country and relevant service provider and the security measures that are to be taken as regards the personal information in the overseas location; alternatively, we use standard data protection clauses. This means that when a transfer such as this takes place, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Our directors and other key staff working for us may in limited circumstances access personal information from outside of the UK and EEA if they are on holiday abroad outside of the UK or EEA.  If they do so they will be using our security measures and the same legal protections will apply that would apply to accessing personal information from our premises in the UK.

In limited circumstances the people to whom we may disclose personal information may be located outside of the UK and EEA and we will not have an existing relationship with them, for example a foreign police force or a foreign regulator.  In these cases we will impose any legally required protections to the personal information as required by law before it is disclosed. 

If you would like any more details about how we protect your personal information in relation to international transfers, then please contact our Head of Operations, who can be contacted at dataprotection@lstdb.org.uk.

How do we protect your personal information?

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure and so we have numerous security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control.  Our security measures include:

  • Encryption of personal information where appropriate.
  • Regular planning and assessments to ensure we are ready to respond to cyber security attacks and data security incidents.
  • Regular penetration testing of systems.
  • Security controls which protect our information technology systems infrastructure and our premises from external attack and unauthorised access.
  • Aiming to use best in class security systems implemented across our networks and hardware to ensure access and information are protected.
  • Regular backups of information technology systems data.
  • Internal policies setting out our information security rules for our staff.
  • Regular training for our staff to ensure staff understand the appropriate use and processing of personal information.
  • Where we engage third parties to process personal information on our behalf, they do so on the basis of our written instructions, they are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of personal information.

We take information security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity and security of the personal information we collect about you.

For how long do we keep your personal information?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you.  We will hold your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us or the reason we were processing it, and then usually for a further period of up to 6 years after that.  This may apply where you are a contact or client or customer of an organisation that we regulate or we provide services to.  However for some business relationships, for example those relating to land or our leases of premises, we may need to keep records for 12 years or more. 

Whichever time period normally applies, in some cases we may need to keep your personal information for longer, for example if it is still relevant to a dispute or legal case or claim or a regulatory matter.

If you applied to work with us we will retain your personal information for a period of 12 months after we have communicated to you that you application has not been successful. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations unless you ask us to keep it on file. If your application has been successful and you accept an offer to work for us then please refer to our Staff and Workers privacy notice for further information.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and it is being used. We do not guarantee to retain your personal information for the whole of the periods set out above; they are usually the maximum period, and in some cases we may keep your personal information for a much shorter period.

For more information please contact our Head of Operations at dataprotection@lstdb.org.uk.

 Your rights

As an individual whose personal information we collect and process, you have a number of rights.  You may:

  • Withdraw any consent you have given to us, although this will only be relevant where we are relying on your consent as a basis to use your personal information, but it is an absolute right. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information for the purpose or purposes for which you originally gave your consent, unless we have another legal basis for doing so, but withdrawing consent will not affect use that has already happened.
  • Request details about how your personal information is being used. This right is linked with the right of access mentioned below.
  • Request access and obtain details of your personal information that we hold (this is commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This means that you can ask us to delete or stop processing your personal information, for example where we no longer have a reason to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (set out below).  The right to have data erased does not apply in all circumstances.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (ours or that of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Object to direct marketing where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. This is an absolute right.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to stop processing your personal information for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override our legitimate grounds for processing your personal information.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain circumstances.
  • Object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your personal information to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not always apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal information which has legal or other significant effects for you.  However, some of your rights have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Head of Operations  at dataprotection@lstdb.org.uk.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person or dealt with by a person who has no right to do so.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a complex area of law.  More information about your legal rights can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Complaints

We hope you don’t have any reason to complain, and we will always try to resolve any issues you have, but you always have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO about how we deal with your personal information or your rights in relation to your personal information. 

You can make a compliant in writing to the ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom or you can go to https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Contacting us

If you have any queries regarding our use of your personal information or this privacy notice then please contact our Head of Operations at dataprotection@lstdb.org.uk or write to us at our business address of Head of Operations, The Lending Standards Board, 5th Floor Abbey House, 74-76 St John Street, London, EC1M 4DZ, United Kingdom.